Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co. v. Village of Forestville
[…] Respondent’s answer denies generally, except for its incorporation and said service on judgment debtor, then alleges for a first affirmative defense that on February 9, 1967, a Family Court order directed respondent to deduct $15 weekly from pay due judgment debtor, adding: ‘ ‘ While this payroll deduction order is in effect, no other wage assignment or garnishee execution shall be in effect for a second affirmative defense that petitioner knew in April, 1967, of said order and is guilty of laches in not proceeding against respondent, a “ municipality.”

CPLR 5231 (subd. [h]) provides, in part: “Two or more income executions issued against the same judgment debtor, specifying the same person from whom the money is received and delivered to the same or different enforcement officers shall be satisfied out of that money in the order in which the executions are delivered to an officer authorized to levy in the county, town or city in which the debtor resides ”.

The same may be levied upon a municipal corporation (CPLR 5231, subd. [f]).

Thus, if both orders for payment were income executions in this case, petitioner’s would have priority.