The Krohn case involves a trust agreement and the instant case lacks such an element. (Krohn v. Steinlauf, 22 Misc 2d 365.)
Article 11 of the Civil Service Law provides for health insurance for State and retired State employees. Section 160 provides for ‘ ‘ Regulations governing the health insurance plan ’ The President of the Civil Service Commission is empowered *992to establish regulations relating to all aspects of the plan. The President is not made a party to this action nor are the regulations pertaining to the plan before the court. Subdivision 3 of section 161 provides that: 1 ‘ The health insurance plan shall be designed by the president (1) to provide a reasonable relationship between the hospital, surgical and medical benefits to be included, and the expected distribution of expenses of each such type to be incurred by the covered employees and dependents, and (2) to include reasonable controls, which may include deductible and coinsurance provisions applicable to some or all of the benefits ”.
The first question which arises from the foregoing is whether the President is a necessary party to this action. Secondly, whether the provisions of the plan are reasonable controls.