The plaintiff contends that, because the proposed judgment was not accepted without change and not signed as submitted by her, but was corrected and modified in several respects by the court, the variance makes improper the recital that the decree was rendered on motion of her attorney. I disagree.
By definition, a judgment is 1 ‘ the determination of the rights of the parties in an action ’ ’, and the CPLR provides that, in a contested action, the judgment ‘1 shall refer to, and state the result of the verdict or decision ” (CPLR 5011). There is no other statutory requirement as to what the content of the judgment shall be. But CPLR 5016 (subd. [c]) provides, in that part pertinent to the present application, that : 1 ‘ When relief other than for money or costs only is granted [as in the case at bar], the court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Though, happily, no longer encumbered by the technical text of earlier times, the modern-day judgment — both in form and wording — continues to follow the essentials of the traditional equity decree.