Bee Line, Inc. v. Nickerson
[…] The county cannot effectively govern at the county level, 'beyond the scope of the power which the ¡State has legislated to it.

Section 1 of article IX of the New York State Constitution provides:

Effective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of the state. In furtherance thereof, local governments shall have the following rights, powers, privileges and immunities in addition to those granted by other provisions of this constitution: * * *
(h) {I) ¡Counties, other than those wholly included within a city, shall be empowered by general law, or by special law enacted upon county request pursuant to section two of this article, to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government provided by the legislature or to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of their own.”