Theodore v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] In my view, there is another action pending between the same parties for the same relief, i.e., payment of the default judgment. The equity action seeks to identify the responsible carrier; while this proceeding is an effort to answer, pre-emptorily, by motion, the same issue raised in the former action. On a motion for summary judgment (CPLR 3212, 3213) the court must deny the motion if any factual issue arises requiring a trial. The apparent conflict between this mandate of CPLR 3212 (subd. [b]) and CPLR 2218 which provides that “ The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by a court or a referee ” is reconciled by an understanding of the subtle difference between an £ £ issue of fact” affirmatively raised^by movant’s use of CPLR 3212 or 3213 and a factual issue created by respondent’s employment of the enumerated provisions of CPLR 3211.. In the former, the court