The New York Telephone Company vigorously opposes plaintiff’s motion.
[…] The court does not determine that this rule or regulation, filed with the Public Service Commission, is invalid or arbitrary. The court does not dispute the authority of the Public Service Commission to approve such rule or regulation and its right to enforce it.
We are here concerned with but one problem: — may the New York Telephone Company legally withhold this subject information which plaintiff asserts it requires for the purpose of commencing a lawsuit for the recovery of what appears, prima facie, to be a valid and just claim.
CPLR 3102 (subd. [c]) is derived from section 295 of the Civil Practice Act and reads as follows: “ Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony. Where such disclosure is obtained for use in an action involving title to real property the deposition or other document *342obtained shall be promptly recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which the real property is situated.”
Matter of Schellings & Co. (Klein) (284 App.