The defendant has been indicted for
[…] Thus, if the privilege extended by .the State to operate a motor vehicle may be denied, it follows that the Legislature may circumscribe the exercise of that privilege by particular conditions. (People v. Rosenheimer, supra, p. 121.) One of the conditions which the Legislature has prescribed for the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the State is the requirement, as provided in subdivision 1 of section 401 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, that “no motor *453vehicle ¡shall he operated or driven upon the public highways of this state without first being registered in accordance with the provisions ’ ’ of that law.