FOR PUBLICATION DEC 16 2011
[…] be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Id. § 12132; accord 29 U.S.C.
§ 794(a). The Department of Justice has promulgated regulations implementing
the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). One of the regulations is the so-called
“integration mandate,” providing that “[a] public entity shall administer services,
programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). The “most
integrated setting” is the one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact
with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” Id. Part 35, App. B
(2011). The regulation also provides that “[a] public entity shall make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are
36
necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity