FOR PUBLICATION DEC 16 2011
[…] authorized to waive certain Medicaid requirements for innovative or experimental
state health care programs.” Townsend, 328 F.3d at 514. Consistent with
Congress’s preference for community rather than institutional care, “the waiver
program provides Medicaid reimbursement to States for the provision of
community-based services to individuals who would otherwise require institutional
care, upon a showing that the average annual cost of such services is not more than
6
the annual cost of institutional services.” Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527
U.S. 581, 601 n.12 (1999) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)).
Before Washington may cover the cost of in-home personal care services to
participants in a Medicaid waiver program, the state must have made “a
determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would
require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility or intermediate
care facility for the mentally retarded the cost of which could be reimbursed under
the State plan.” Id. § 1396n(c)(1); 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.217, 441.302(c); see also,
e.g., WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-106-0310(4) (participants in Community Options
Program Entry Services (“COPES”) waiver program must “need the level of care
provided in a nursing facility”); id. §§ 388-106-0410(4), 388-106-0510(4) (same