FOR PUBLICATION DEC 16 2011
[…] ctions091610.pdf.
To comply with the governor’s order, DSHS promulgated an emergency
regulation that reduced the base monthly hours of in-home personal services care
authorized for each CARE classification group, effective January 1, 2011. See
Wash. Reg. 11-02-041 (Dec. 30, 2010) (codified at WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-
106-0125), available at
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/laws/wsr/2011/02/11-02-041.htm. DSHS
applied the lowest percentage reductions to the classification groups composed of
the most disabled beneficiaries. See WASH. REV. CODE § 74.09.520(4) (“Any
10
reductions in services made necessary for funding reasons should be accomplished
in a manner that assures that priority for maintaining services is given to persons
with the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability.”).
For example, DSHS reduced the base monthly hours for people in group D High
from 277 to 260, a 6.1 percent decrease. Wash. Reg. 11-02-041. By contrast,
DSHS reduced the monthly base hours for people in group B Low from 47 to 39, a
17 percent decrease. Id.