Central School District No. 1 v. Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.
[…] Mr. Roome, one of the plaintiffs, is the president of the board.

Although the title of the action seemingly indicates it was brought by Central School District No. 1, i.e., the voters comprising the district, the complaint makes no such allegation. Indeed the undisputed proof is that no authorization to bring the action was ever given by the qualified voters who comprise the district.

An examination of the Education Law indicates only two places from whence comes the power to bring a proceeding relating to taxes or tax assessments. Section 2021 thereof provides in part:

“ The inhabitants entitled to vote, when duly assembled in any district meeting, shall have power, by a majority of the votes of those present and voting: * * *