New York State Food Merchants' Ass'n v. Grant
[…] It is my opinion that in the circumstances there are sufficient doubts concerning the validity of the amended regulation to warrant the issuance of a temporary injunction. The case should proceed promptly to trial.

The Department of Consumer Affairs was established by Local Law No. 68 of 1968. This law added a new chapter 64, entitled ‘1 Department of Consumer Affairs ’ ’ and containing sections 2201 to 2204 inclusive, to the New York City Charter. The powers of the Commissioner set forth in section 2203 include the following: “(b) The commissioner shall enforce all laws in relation to weights and measures “(d) The commissioner shall enforce all laws relating to the advertising and offering for sale and the sale of all commodities, goods, wares and services “ (e) The commissioner, in the performance of said functions, shall be authorized * * * to promulgate, amend and modify rules and regulations necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the department.”