United States Court of Appeals
[…] adequate to support the conclusion reached.” Universal Constr. Co. v.
Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 182 F.3d 726, 732 (10th Cir.
1999). We review the Commission’s legal conclusions “to determine if they are
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law.” Id. Our review under this standard is narrow and highly deferential to the
agency. Id.
The first issue we must consider is whether the Commission used the
correct legal test to determine whether the Secretary proved a violation of 29
C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides:
-5-
each employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his
work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other
exposure to illness or injury.
Compass argues that an OSHA violation can only be established through
application of the four-part test set forth in Secretary v. Atlantic Battery Co., 16
BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (1994), and several other Commission cases. Under this