Carl v. Moyer
[…] A copy of the show cause order was personally served on defendant who did not appear upon the return date.

Plaintiff’s attorney attempted to serve the information subpoena by certified mail on defendant. The envelope was returned to plaintiff’s attorney with a notation by the post office that it was “ unclaimed ”. Thereafter plaintiff’s attorney, sent the information subpoena to defendant by ordinary mail. There is no proof that it was received by defendant.

CPLR 5224 of article 52 entitled 11 Money Judgments — Enforcement ” provides:

“ (a) Kinds and service of subpoena. Any and all of the following kinds of subpoenas may be served:
*10531. a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon oral or written questions at a time and place named therein; or
2. a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein; or
3. an information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope. Service of an information subpoena may be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”

With regard to a subpoena requiring attendance (subd. [a], par. 1) and to a subpoena duces tecum (subd. [a], par. 2), service must be made “in the same manner as a summons.” (CPLR 2303.) For the information subpoena an alternative service by registered or certified mail is provided.