Harold Birns, J.
[…] This corrected decision by the court, sua sponte, is filed nunc pro tune as of September 28, 1970, the date of the original decision.
. Currently, under section 814 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, eavesdropping is defined as “ wiretapping ” or “ mechanical overhearing of conversation” as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the Penal Law. Said section 250.00 reads as follows as far as applicable: “1. ‘Wiretapping’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. * * *
“ 2. ‘ Mechanical overhearing of a conversation ’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instru*273ment, device or equipment.” See, also, “ Wiretapping electronic eavesdropping, and the police: a note on the present state of the law.” I. Younger, 42 N. Y. Univ. L. Rev., 83 (1967).