The court can conclude that the events surrounding the issuance of this summons to defendant are still vividly in the defendant’s mind. Hence, the court accepts the testimony of defendant as to the facts of the case.
The court must decide if a defense of “ emergency ” is applicable to the facts herein. Subdivision 2 of section 35.05 of the Penal Law provides for a defense in emergency situations. It provides as follows:
“ Section 35.05 * * * Unless inconsistent with the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would *288otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: * * *
“ 2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.”
The court finds that as a matter of law the speed of the defendant was justifiable under the circumstances. The defendant is found not guilty and the information is dismissed.