(See Naso v. Lafata, 5 A D 2d 786, 4 N Y 2d 585 decided herewith.) ”
I cannot accept the plaintiff’s contention that the participation of Fuller and Hicksville was strictly a commercial venture, unconnected to any statutory or governmental authority.
Section 5 (subd. 1, par. i) of the VFBL reads in part as follows: “The duties and activities in relation to which benefits shall be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter are * * * i. While, within the state, any adjoining state or in Canada and pursuant to orders or authorization, practicing for, or participating as a contestant or an official in, any competitive tournament, contest or public exhibition conducted for firemen which is intended to promote the efficiency of the fire department, fire company or any unit thereof, including necessary travel directly connected therewith other than travel to and returning from such practice. The actual rendition of fire or other emergency service shall not be deemed ‘ practicing ’ within the meaning of this paragraph.”
Section 5 (subd. 2, par. b) of the VFBL reads in part as follows : ‘ ‘ Benefits shall not be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter in the following instances: * * * b.