The actual rendition of fire or other emergency service shall not be deemed ‘ practicing ’ within the meaning of this paragraph.”
Section 5 (subd. 2, par. b) of the VFBL reads in part as follows : ‘ ‘ Benefits shall not be paid and provided pursuant to this chapter in the following instances: * * * b. Practice for and participation in any recreational, social, or fund raising activity other than a fund raising activity for which coverage is provided under paragraph m of subdivision one of this section.”
A fund raising activity is defined in section 3 (subd. 15) of the VFBL as follows: “15. ‘ Fund raising activity ’ means a fund *527raising activity described in subdivision one of section two hundred four-a of the general municipal law, except that for the purposes of paragraph m of subdivision one of section five of this chapter it shall not include competitive events in which volunteer firemen are competitors, such as baseball, basketball, football, bowling, tugs of war, water ball fights, donkey baseball, boxing, wrestling, contests between bands or drum corps, or other competitive events in which volunteer firemen are competitors and which involve physical exertion on the part of the competitors. Such term ‘ fund raising activity ’ shall not include drills, parades, inspections, reviews, competitive tournaments, contests or public exhibitions, described in paragraphs e and i of subdivision one of section five of this chapter, even though prizes are awarded at such events.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In applying the subject facts to the quoted sections of the statutes, I find that the “drill” which provided the scene of the unfortunate accident to plaintiff was not a fund raising activity for which benefits are proscribed by the provision of section 5 (subd. 2, par. b).