L & O Homes Inc. v. Brown
[…] L & O Homes Inc. v. Brown

William D. Munro, J.

Defendant delivered a $3,000 check to plaintiffs pursuant to the terms of a contract to purchase a house. Plaintiffs deposited the check and it was returned unpaid by the bank with the notation “ payment stopped ”.

I.

Plaintiffs move for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3213 made applicable to the District Court by TJDCA, § 1004. The relevant portion of CPLR 3213 states: 1 ‘ When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money * * * the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint ”.

Defendant opposes the motion upon the ground that an action to recover a deposit under the terms of a contract to purchase real property is not within the purview of CPLR 3213. (Guele v. Scaiano, 56 Misc 2d 1040; Burnell v. Peoples Sav. Bank of Yonkers, 54 Misc 2d 140; Vanni v. Long Is.