The opposition, although vigorous, is limited in scope, i.e., that the contributory negligence of the infant must be determined at a trial.
[…] Three fingers of the child’s left hand were amputated in the grinder.
The facts of the occurrences are unoontroverted. The sole issue raised by the defendant is the contributory negligence of the child and his need to prove his freedom therefrom.
To meet and overcome this contention the plaintiffs lay claim to the protection of the Labor Law and of the Industrial Code of the State of New York, because violation thereof is negligence per se, precluding the defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of risk. Plaintiffs allege that section 133 of the Labor Law, in effect at the time of the occurrence, reads as follows:
“ 1. Minors under sixteen. No minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed in or assist in * * *
“ g. operating washing, grinding, or mixing machinery.”