Cone Mills Corp. v. Becker
[…] Although the decision of the court directed judgment to be settled before the court on notice, a judgment was inadvertently entered by the County Clerk on April 22, 1971. By short form order dated May 11, 1971, the court vacated that judgment. A subsequent proposed judgment, submitted by the defendants, has not yet been signed by the court due to the interposition of this motion by plaintiffs to reopen the trial in order to permit the introduction of proof as to the value of the residence.

The applicable statutory provision is CPLR 4404 (subd. [b]), which states that: “ After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party * * * the court may set aside its decision * * * make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony ”. The motion must be made within 15 days after the filing of the decision of the court. (CPLR, 4404; Bernstein v. Swidunovich, 44 Misc 2d 728.) This motion, returnable on the 15th day after the memorandum decision, is therefore timely made.