State v. 345 Washington St., Inc.
[…] As to the defendant’s request for the removal of this matter to the Court of Claims, section 9 of article VI of the Constitution of the State of New York provides: 9. Court of Claims; jurisdiction * * * The court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine claims against the state or by the state against the claimant ”. (Italics supplied.)

Subdivision 3 of section 9 of the Court of Claims Act, in setting forth the jurisdiction of that court, provides: “3. To hear and determine any claim in favor of the state against the claimant.” (Italics supplied.)

The defendant, having settled its claim against the plaintiff, is no longer party “ claimant ” and the Court of Claims would not, therefore, at this stage of the proceedings, have jurisdiction of the action which is before this court.