Some discussion was held in open court as to the legality of the deduction of $4,949.90 by the executrix as an estate obligation. If
[…] Nenno signed he also stated “ no funds ”. Under date of October 10, 1969, while Mr. Nenno was still alive, a notice and demand for payment of this tax was sent to him listing him as the ‘ ‘ principal officer ” and referring to a previous notice issued against the corporation wherein the sales tax was determined to be $7,376.86. *574Thereafter, after Mr. Nenno’s death, a claim was filed with the executrix reiterating the claim, mentioning interest due and advising that the State claimed a priority of payment. Objectant disputes that the claim is a valid claim against the estate.
Section 1131 (subd. [1]) of the Tax Law states: “ (1) ‘ Persons required to collect tax ’ or ‘ person required to collect any tax imposed by this article ’ shall include: every vendor of tangible personal property or services; * * * every operator of a hotel. Said terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this article and any member of a partnership.”
Section 1132 (subd. [a]) of the Tax Law provides in part: “ The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the state. ’ ’
The return for the sales tax was signed by decedent as president of the corporation.