Some discussion was held in open court as to the legality of the deduction of $4,949.90 by the executrix as an estate obligation. If
[…] Objectant disputes that the claim is a valid claim against the estate.
Section 1131 (subd. [1]) of the Tax Law states: “ (1) ‘ Persons required to collect tax ’ or ‘ person required to collect any tax imposed by this article ’ shall include: every vendor of tangible personal property or services; * * * every operator of a hotel. Said terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this article and any member of a partnership.”
Section 1132 (subd. [a]) of the Tax Law provides in part: “ The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it as trustee for and on account of the state. ’ ’
The return for the sales tax was signed by decedent as president of the corporation. An assessment thereafter was issued against him pursuant to the Tax Law. It appears, therefore, that the decedent was a person legally required to collect and pay over funds collected as sales taxes in the nature of trust funds and to pay over such trust funds to the State of New York.