Olenick v. Government Employees Insurance
[…] The court has not overlooked the holding of Orisini v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. (35 A D 2d 238, 240), that under section 576 “ cancellation is not effective unless the notice is filed as prescribed by the statute ’ ’ (see, also, MV AIC v. Davidson, 56 Misc 2d 246, affd. 35 A D 2d 785; Theodore v. Hartford Acc. & Ind. Co., 60 Misc 2d 991; Pitts v. Travelers Ins. Co., 59 Misc 2d 142). Its holding is predicated on the fact that while paragraph (e) of subdivision 1 of section 576 states that section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is not applicable to cancellation of insurance by a premium finance agency, paragraph (g) of subdivision 1 of section 576 requires filing of notice with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles “ where such filing is required pursuant to * * * section three hundred thirteen of the vehicle and traffic law ” and the latter section expressly provides (subd. 1) that “if another insurance contract has been procured, such other insurance contract shall, as of its effective date and hour, terminate the insurance previously certified with respect to any motor vehicles designated in both contracts” and