NLRB v. Snell Island SNF LLC
[…] decisionmaking”—as the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.,
requires of Board decisions, Allentown Mack Sales & Serv., Inc. v. NLRB, 522 U.S. 359,
5
We have considered the Company’s remaining arguments and find them to be without
merit. For the reasons stated herein, the Board’s application for enforcement is GRANTED.
FOR THE COURT:
CATHERINE O’HAGAN WOLFE, CLERK
374, 118 S. Ct. 818, 139 L. Ed. 2d 797 (1998) – when the three-member panel of the
Board summarily adopted the vacated April 29, 2009 decision and order. Whatever the
merits of the Hospital's claim, section 10(e) prevents us from considering the argument
raised for the first time on appeal. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No objection that has not
been urged before the Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or
neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances.”). The fact that the Board filed an application for enforcement in the
Second Circuit just one day after adopting the decision and order does not constitute an
“extraordinary circumstance[],” as the Hospital contends, because the Hospital still had