People v. Avant
[…] From the foregoing it must be concluded that these indictments are to be dismissed and all the evidence adduced, records or testimony, be indelibly branded as invalid and not available for any further use against the defendants. A valid waiver would forestall this conclusion. Is there one here!

The first step to be taken in examining this waiver is- to note the provisions of section 103-b of the General Municipal Law, This is so because the instrument makes particular reference to that statute. The law reads as follows:

“ § 103-b. Disqualification to contract with municipal corporations and fire districts.

“Any person who, when called before a grand jury, head of a state department, temporary state commission or other state agency, the organized crime task force in the department of law, head of a city department or other city agency, which is empowered to compel the attendance of witnesses and examine them under oath, to testify in an investigation concerning any transaction or contract had with the state, any political •subdivision thereof, a public authority, or with a public department, agency or official of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of a public authority, refuses to sign a waiver of immunity against subsequent criminal prosecution or to answer any relevant question concerning such transaction or contract, and any firm, partnership or corporation of which he is a member, partner, director or officer shall be disqualified from thereafter selling to or submitting bids to or receiving awards from or entering into any contracts with any municipal corporation or fire district, or with any public department, agency or official thereof, for goods, work or services, for a period of five years after such refusal or until a disqualification shall be removed pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred three-c of this article.

It shall be the duty of the officer conducting the investigation before the grand jury, the head of a state department, the chairman of the temporary state commission or other state agency, the organized crime task force in the department of law, the head of a city department or other city agency before which the refusal occurs to send notice of such refusal, together with the names of any firm, partnership or corporation of which *449the person so refusing is known to be a member, partner, officer or director, to the commissioner of transportation of the State of New York and the appropriate departments, agencies and officials of the state, political subdivisions thereof or public authorities with whom the person so, refusing and any firm, partnership or corporation of which he is a member, partner, director