Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Co. v. Flavin
[…] In bringing this proceeding, the petitioner challenges the determination of respondent Flavin that the public interest required an annulment of petitioner’s contract, on the grounds that such determination was arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion.

The issue presented to the court is whether the determination made by respondent Flavin is subject to judicial review.

The court is in agreement with respondents’ contention that subdivision 12 of section 434 of the Judiciary Law bars judicial review. This subdivision provides as follows: “If the state reporter determines that a contract has not been faithfully kept and performed by the contractor, or whenever in the judgment of the state reporter the public interest may so require, of which the state reporter shall be exclusive judge and his decision shall *497be final, the state reporter may, by an instrument in writing signed by him and approved by the chief judge of the court of appeals and filed in the office of the secretary of state, modify said contract in the interest of justice, or annul said contract from a time specified in said instrument and thereupon immediately enter into a new contract likewise to be approved by the chief judge of the court of appeals Although the subdivision does not expressly state that there shall not be judicial review of the action of the State Reporter in annulling a contract, it seems clear that such an intent is implicit therein.