People v. Cruciani
[…] Section 125.15 of the Penal Law (manslaughter in the second degree) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: 1. He recklessly causes the death of another person ”.

Subdivision 3 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law defines ‘1 recklessly ” as follows: “ A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation ”.

Section 125.10 of the Penal Law (criminally negligent homicide) provides: “A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person ”.