Ungar v. City of Long Beach
[…] Respondents argue, first, that there is no authority to bring an article 78 proceeding because this is primarily a dispute between the previously appointed petitioners and the subsequently appointed respondents as to their right to hold the same public office; and that the remedy, if any, which petitioners should pursue is under section 63-b of the Executive Law, a proceeding in the nature of a quo warranto.

Section 63-b of the Executive Law may not give the requested relief. It states: “ The attorney-general may maintain an action * * * upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps * * * or unlawfully holds * * * a public office * * * The attorney-general may set forth * * * in his discretion, the name of the person rightfully *556entitled to the office.” As can be seen from the language, the Attorney-General may bring such an action; he is not required to do so. If, in his discretion, he refuses, petitioners could then be without relief.