Roher v. Dinkins
[…] They seek a determination that the offices now held by the individual respondents shall be vacant as of January 1, 1973. In addition, they urge that such vacancies be filled at the general election to be held on November 7, 3972, and they seek a direction to the Board of Elections that it accept the nominating petitions heretofore submitted to it by the *740individual respondents, so that their names may be placed on the ballots as candidates for the vacancies they allege exist.

Section 2590-c of the Education Law is concerned with the composition of community boards. Subdivision 6 (par. [34], cl. b) provides as follows: “Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by the community board.”

Section 2590-b (subd. 2, par.