These motions were argued on October 10,1972.
[…] Following the grant*92ing of such adjournment or adjournments, the proceedings must be as follows:
“ (a) If such charge is presented to a grand jury within the designated period and either an indictment or a dismissal of such charge results, the local criminal court is thereby divested of jurisdiction of such charge, and all proceedings in the local criminal court with respect thereto are terminated.
“ (b) If the misdemeanor charge is not presented to a grand jury within the designated period, the proceedings in the local criminal court must continue. ”
CPL 170.25 reads as follows:
“ § 170.25 Divestiture of jurisdiction by indictment; removal of case to superior court at defendant’s instance
“1. At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of a local criminal court accusatory instrument containing a charge of misdemeanor, a superior court having jurisdiction to prosecute such misdemeanor charge by indictment may, upon motion of the defendant made upon notice to the district attorney, showing good cause to believe that the interest of justice so require, order that such charge be prosecuted by indictment and that the district attorney present it to the grand jury for such purpose.”