These motions were argued on October 10,1972.
[…] Howell, 3 N Y 2d 672.) The conclusion reached by this court is that those minutes disclose legally sufficient evidence for the Grand Jury to indict the defendant for the crime with which he is charged. There are, however, certain legal infirmities in the procedure whereby the evidence reached the Grand Jury which have caused this court to come to the conclusion that the indictment should be dismissed.
GPL 170.20 (subd. 2) reads as follows:
“ § 170.20 Divestiture of jurisdiction by indictment; removal of case to superior court at district attorney’s instance * *
“2. At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an accusatory instrument specified in subdivision one, the district attorney may apply for an adjournment of the proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment in a superior court. In such case, the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings to a date which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue such action, and may subsequently grant such further adjournments for that purpose as are reasonable under the circumstances. Following the grant*92ing of such adjournment or adjournments, the proceedings must be as follows: