Several motions in this case present important issues of computing interest on verdicts and allowable enforcement procedures.
[…] The statutory scheme, however, allows for interest to run in three distinct intervals: preverdict, between verdict and judgment, and post-judgment. Preverdict statutory recovery of interest is not available in personal injury cases. (CPLR 5001.) The recovery of interest “ upon the total sum awarded * * * from the date the verdict was rendered or the report or decision was made to the date of entry of final judgment ” is mandatory and “ shall be computed by the clerk of the court and included in the judgment ”. (CPLR 5002.) All money judgments bear interest after and from the date of entry. (CPLR 5003.)
In all such instances, the current rate is prescribed statutorily in CPLR 5004, which now provides: “Interest shall be at the rate of six per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute ”, However, immediately before Sep*594tember 1, 1972 the interest was by statute computed at the “ legal rate ”.
a. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
The present rate of interest came by way of recent legislative amendment after considerable controversy over the meaning of the prior statute.