Several motions in this case present important issues of computing interest on verdicts and allowable enforcement procedures.
[…] Finally, plaintiffs seek to recover by installment payment direction, a faster gradual payment towards the outstanding judgment than a 10% income execution would allow.
Mr. Costello is a stockbroker earning gross about $22,000 annually, including $7,000 in commissions. He is 29 years old, unmarried and without dependents and has a residence with his parent^ in Great Neck, although he had maintained a flat in Manhattan during the now terminated Long Island Railroad strike of 1972. No other executions upon his income, nor any imminent outstanding obligations on his behalf are indicated.
CPLR 5226 provides: “'Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source * * * the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judg*597ment creditor * * * In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him * * * the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received
It has been said that “ one of [the statute’s] prime uses is in that situation * * * where it appears that the judgment debtor can afford more than the 10% to which the income execution is limited”. (McKinney’s Cons.