Petitioner, an 18-year-old male, brings this special proceeding (GPLR art. 78) for an order directing the respondent, the Clerk of the City of New York, to issue him a marriage license without petitioner first obtaining his parents’ written consent. He alleges that subdivision 2 of section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law unconstitutionally discriminates against him as a male because there is no comparable provision requiring an 18-year-old female to obtain parental consent to marry.
Subdivision 2 of section 15 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that, if “ the man is under twenty-one years of age # * * or * * * woman is under the age of eighteen years * * * then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a [marriage] license shall require the written consent to the marriage from both parents of the minor or minors ”.
The statute is presumptively constitutional (Lincoln Bldg. Assoc. v. Burr, 1 N Y 2d 413, 418) and it will not be disturbed unless there is a clear showing otherwise (8 N. Y. Jur., Constitutional Law, § 79).