Consideration of the motion properly starts with the consideration of an earlier independent action previously tried and reduced to judgment. •
[…] (See CPLR 3219; 6 Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Practice, §§ 41:2-41:11, pp. 619-625 and cases cited.) Payment into court is also a requirement for the procedural device of an “ offer to liquidate damages conditionally ”, and thus the purported tender does not fill the requirements of that device. (See CPLR 3220; 6 Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Practice, § 41:35, p. 646 and cases cited.)
The court holds that what was denominated as a “ tender ” of $1,000 is in fact a statutory “ offer to compromise ” within the meaning and provisions of CPLR 3221. That statute provides in part as follows: “ Except in a matrimonial action, at any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a claim is asserted, and against whom a separate judgment may be taken, may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum or property or to the effect therein specified, with costs then accrued.”
Here, the offer of $1,000 was made more than 10 days before trial. It was made in an action other than a matrimonial action and by a party defendant against whom a claim was asserted by the plaintiff.