The computation of limitation periods in cases brought against public authorities invariably entails the intermeshing of procedural preconditions imposed upon the timetable of litigation events by the General Municipal Law, Public Authorities Law, and the applicable Statute of Limitations. It is undisputed that in wrongful death cases generally, the action must be commenced “ within two years after the decedent’s death ”. (EPTL 5-4.1.) But, that period is subject to enlargement by virtue of subdivision (a) of the CPLR 204 which provides: “Where the Commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not ,a part of the time within which the action must be commenced ”.
Statutory prohibitions against action commencement fall into two broad categories in litigation against public authorities.
The first of these is where a statute specifically bars commencement of an action for a stated period of time.