(Brehm v. Mayor, etc., of City of New York, 104 N. Y. 186; Wakefield v. Board of Educ. of City of N. Y., 192 Misc. 639, mod. on other grounds, 274 App. Div. 884, affd. 299 N. Y. 664; Amex Asphalt Corp. v. City of New York, 263 App. Div. 968, affd. 288 N. Y. 721.) Where the statutory delay period is three months, the limitation period is also extended a like term. (Mulligan v. County of Westchester, 272 App. Div. 929; Sullivan v. City of Watervliet, 285 App. Div. 179.)
Subdivision 1 of section 1276 of the Public Authorities Law, one of the mandatory delay periods, provides: “ As a condition to the consent of the state to such suits against the authority, in every action against the authority * * * for personal injuries or death, the complaint .shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims-upon which the action is founded were presented to a *231member of the authority * * * and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof
This 30-day waiting period is established to allow the public authority some opportunity to investigate the incident and settle it informally before being confronted with a judicial proceeding.