The history of the emp
[…] Following destruction of plaintiffs’ house by fire on August 23, 1970, plaintiffs executed a “ loan receipt ” in favor of Utica Mutual Insurance Company (Utica) in consideration of the receipt of $43,500 under their homeowners’ insurance policy. In addition to the insured loss, the plaintiffs also sustained $6,120 in damage in the same fire, which was uninsured.
*389The action is brought in the names of the Feeters for Utica’s subrogated claim of $43,500, plus their uninsured loss of $6,120, against the defendants for their alleged negligence.
The motion must be denied. CPLR 1004 provides: Except where otherwise prescribed by order of1 the court, an executor, administrator, guardian of the property of an infant, committee of the property of a judicially declared incompetent, trustee of an express trust, insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement, or person with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The history of the emphasized portion of CPLR 1004 is relevant to the substantive rule of “ real party in interest ” in the context of this motion.