The respondent Tax Commission now moves for judgment dismissi
[…] “ (4) Storing all tangible personal property not held for sale in the regular course of business and the rental of safe deposit boxes or similar space.”
In connection with former section 1105 (subd. [c], par. [4]) of the Tax Law the Court of Appeals in Matter of American Locker Co. v. Gallman (supra) determined that inasmuch as a vendor, under article 28 of the Tax Law, is required to be registered (§ 1134), to file quarterly returns (§ 1136) and to remit the tax due (§ 1137) and, further, since section 1101 defines a vendor as “ a person making sales of tangible personal property or services ’ ’ and ‘ ‘ a person maintaining a place of business in the state and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services ”, such qualifying person or entity is a taxable vendor within the meaning of the statute. Next, the Court of Appeals cited with approval the case of State of Arizona v.