At the bottom of the signature card under a heading entitled ‘ ‘ Authorized Signature ”, the word “ Mr.” has been circled in ink and there has been inserted in ink the handwritten signature “ J. Leo Hughes ”. Immediately beneath that entry, the word “ Mrs.” has been circled in ink and a handwritten signature “ Gertrude J. Hughes ’ ’ has been entered.
Section 675 of the Banking Law provides in part as follows: “ (a) When a deposit of cash * * * has been made # # # in or with any banking organization * * * in the name of such depositor * * * and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit * *■ *■ and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons, after the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions or accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them ”. (Italics added.)