G. W. S. Service Stations, Inc. v. Amoco Oil Co.
[…] Company reserves the right to comply with any order or request of any governmental authority or agency. If such compliance results in any change in the quantity, price or point of delivery, or in the performance of any other obligations of Company under this contract, all future obligations of both parties shall cease unless such change is satisfactory to Dealer.”

*42Among the affirmative defenses interposed in the Company’s answer is section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides in part :

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance :
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
“ (b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.”