Redlich v. Capri Cinema, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court stated, less than two months ago: “We categorically disapprove the theory * * * that obscene, pornographic films acquire constitutional immunity from state regulation simply because they are exhibited for consenting adults only ” (Paris Adult Theatre I v. Slaton, 413 U. S. 49, 57 [1973] ).

The sole issue presented by plaintiffs’ motions is whether, under currently existing New York law, this court should preliminarily enjoin the exhibition of the films. The sole issue presented by the cross motions is whether CPLR 6330 and section 235.00 of the Penal Law are constitutional.

CPLR 6330, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

“The supreme court -has jurisdiction to enjoin the sale or distribution of obscene prints and articles, as hereinafter specified:
“1. The district attorney of any county * * * or the corporation counsel * * * of any city * * * in which a person, firm or corporation publishes, sells or distributes or displays * * * any * * * motion picture * * * of an indecent character, which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, indecent or disgusting, or which contains an article or instrument of indecent or immoral use or purports to be for indecent or immoral use or purpose; or in any other respect defined in section 235.00 of the penal law, may maintain an action for an injunction against such person, firm or corporation in the supreme court to prevent the sale * * * or the distribution * * * within the state of any * * * motion picture * * * of an indecent character, herein described or described in section 235.00 of the penal law.”

Defendants contend that CPLR 6330, and section 235.00 of the Penal Law, referred to therein, are unconstitutional because they are vague and overbroad.