Redlich v. Capri Cinema, Inc.
[…] In describing the regulated material, CPLR 6330, after using the words “ which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, indecent or disgusting, or which contains an article or instrument of indecent or immoral use or purports to be for indecent or *122immoral use or purpose ”, adds the clause, “or in any other respect defined in section 235.00 óf the penal law ’ ’. This clause is incomprehensible, as well as ungrammatical. However, toward the end of subdivision 1 of CPLR 6330, the statute provides that plaintiffs may maintain an action for an injunction to prevent the publication of material “of an indecent character, herein described or described in section 235.00 of the penal law ”. CPLR 6330, therefore, seems to incorporate therein the definition of “ obscene ” contained in section 235.00.

Section 235.00, as here pertinent, provides:

‘ ‘ Obscenity; definitions of terms.—

The following definitions are applicable * * *.