This is an omnibus motion by defendant:
[…] There is nothing vague or unconstitutional about section 3372 of the Public Health Law (see United States v. Cardiff, 344 U. S. 174 for discussion of vagueness). The remainder of the statutes discussed hereinabove also fit into the framework of the proper exercise of legislative function (see People v. Ricci, 59 Misc 2d 259).
*187Defendant was not entitled to notice of the Commissioner’s addition of methaqualone to the controlled drug list making its sale without a prescription a felony. Subdivision 2 of section 15.20 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part that: “A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense ”. An offense is any conduct for which oxie may be sentenced to a term of imprisonmént or to a fine as provided by any law of the State, or by a rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality lawfully authorized to adopt such rule or regulation (Penal Law, § 10.00, subd. 1).