This is an omnibus motion by defendant:
[…] He merely tests a substance for those qualities, a purely ministerial act.
Legislative enactments are presumed valid and the burden is upon the person attacking such validity to demonstrate it *186beyond a reasonable doubt (Matter of Van Berkel v. Power, 16 N Y 2d 37; People v. Perez, 56 Misc 2d 424). Not only has defendant failed to meet this burden but the interrelation of the statutes is an example of the correct method of delegation of legislative functions..
Section 1 of article III of the Constitution of New York State provides that “ The legislative power of this State shall be vested in the Senate and Assembly.” While inherently legislative powers may not be delegated, 11 there is a large field in which the legislature * * * ‘ may certainly delegate to others powers which the legislature may rightfully exercise itself ’ ” (Matter of Village of Saratoga Springs v.