Rivera v. Trimarco
[…] Petitioner herein is the respondent in a summary proceeding for the nonpayment of rent instituted against him by his landlord Moses Harbater. On September 27, 1973, pursuant to CCA (§ 110, subd. [k]), petitioner served upon the Clerk of the afore-mentioned Housing Part, a written notice requesting that all proceedings held in court be recorded manually. On October 1, 1973, this matter came on before Civil Court Judge Viitoeitt Tbimabco, who denied petitioner’s request and directed that the proceedings be recorded “ mechanically.”

The New Housing Court Act (CCA, § 110, subd. [k]) provides that “ Unless a party requests a manual stenographic record by filing a notice with the Clerk two working days prior to the date set for an appearance before the court, hearings shall be recorded mechanically. ”

Bespondents challenge the power of this court to grant the relief sought by petitioners, contending that the denial of the manual stenographic record was not a ministerial act, but a “determination made in a ‘civil action’, and that therefore petitioners’ sole remedy is by way of appeal.”