The defendants contend that in doing so they exceeded their territorial jurisdiction.
CPL 700.10 authorizes a Justice to issue an eavesdropping warrant upon the ex parte application of an applicant authorized by law to prosecute the particular designated offense which is the subject of the application. The District Attorney of any county is authorized to prosecute any crime or offense cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed. (County Law, § 700.) To determine what crimes and offenses are cognizable by the courts of Nassau County we *996must look to CPL 20.40 which provides, in part, as follows: “ A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction * * * committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
‘ ‘ 1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish: * * *
“ (b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
‘ ‘ 2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: * # *
“ (d) The offense committed was attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a crime in such county ”. (Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, subdivision 1 of section 105.25 of the Penal Law provides: “A person may be prosecuted for conspiracy in the county in which he entered into such conspiracy or iii any county in which an overt act in furtherance thereof was committed.” (Emphasis supplied.)