CO-3 and CO-7 were issued upon the application of Edward Margolin, Acting District Attorney of Nassau County.
*984Subdivision 4 of section 702 of the County Law provides that where there are two or more Assistant District Attorneys, the District Attorney shall designate in writing and file in the office of the County Clerk, and the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors, the order in which such assistants shall exercise the powers and duties of the office in the event of a vacancy or when the District Attorney is absent or disabled.
Subdivision 3 of section 702 of the County Law provides “ The assistant during the absence or inability of the district attorney shall perform the powers and duties of the office of district attorney ’ Thus, when the District Attorney is absent or disabled, his designated assistant assumes the primary responsibility for the initiation and prosecution of criminal cases within the county and is, in fact, “ the principal prosecuting attorney ” pro tempore.