Moreover, the facts alleged support a finding of probable cause to believe that the first degree crimes were being committed. (People v. Capone, 35 Misc 2d 1071, supra.)
In all four orders subsequent to CO-3, the facts alleged in support include conversations overheard under the prior wiretaps in this series of five. These conversations combined with *992the facts alleged in regard to CO-3 provide sufficient probable cause to believe that the bookmaking was more than casual betting and that conversations with regard to the crimes alleged would be intercepted.
(ix). CPL 700.20 (subd. 2, par. [d]) requires that an application for an eavesdropping order contain: “(d) A full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought ’ ’. The defendants contend that the various applications here under challenge fail to comply with this provision.
With respect to CO-3, the issuing Judge correctly determined that normal investigative techniques reasonably appeared to be unlikely to succeed.