Subdivision 21 of section 3302 of the Public Health Law defines “ Narcotic drug ” as including any opiate.
[…] The defendant has been charged with driving- while impaired by the use of drugs, specifically Metha*40done in violation of subdivision 4 of section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York.
Subdivision 4 of section 1192 provides that: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.”
Section 114-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines drug as including certain depressants, narcotics, and stimulants. Narcotic drugs are defined as any drug which contain quantities of various substances including opiates, or their compound, manufacture, salt, alkaloid or derivative.