Town of Brookhaven v. Suffolk Meadows Quarter Horse Racing Ass'n
[…] This argument is not persuasive because even if section 89 were not applicable the wording of the entire Pari-Mutuel Revenue Law establishes a legislative intention of complete pre-emption in the regulatory field. Also, nothing contained in the Pari-Mutuel Revenue Law modifies or abrogates the general grant of power conferred in the Statute of Local Governments thereby necessitating consecutive enactments. Section 10 of article 2 of the Statute of Local Governments outlines the scope of the regulatory powers granted therein, and provides that “ each of the following powers, which shall include but not be limited to those of local legislation and administration, is hereby granted to each local government ”. The power to regulate the construction of State approved and regulated pari-mutuel race tracks cannot be considered as one of local legislation and administration under the Statute of Local Governments since only a State statute could initially sanction such a use (see Penal Law, § 225.00) and