Zimmerman v. State
[…] The compendium of procedure in the Assembly, found in The Clerk’s Manual of the Legislature (1967-1970), states (p. 421) that: “ A bill that has passed the Assembly is contained in an official jacket along with the proper jurat, certifying to the passage signed by the Speaker and is then transmitted to the Senate for consideration. ’ ’

The procedure in the Senate is similar. (Senate rule XVI, § 5.) After a Senate bill has been passed, it must be certified by the president, with the date thereof, the vote thereon and delivered to the secretary. (Senate rule IV, § 4.)

Section 40 of the Legislative Law similarly states that " no bills shall be deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided by this section, which certificate to such effect shall be conclusive evidence thereof.” (See Rumsey v. New York & New England R. R. Co., 130 N. Y. 88, 92.) Thus, if an Assembly bill has been passed (and appropriately certified) in both houses, it is returned to the Assembly Clerk, who will conclude the formalities finally resulting in the bill being presented to the Governor.