Zimmerman v. State
[…] That the Governor’s counsel had a copy of the bill prior to its being sent by the Clerk of the Assembly to the Governor is not in question. The question is was such delivery ” a presentation under the Constitution which would require the Governor to veto it within 10 days?

Section 7 of article IV of the Constitution provides, inter alia: Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approve, he shall ¡sign it; but if not, he shall return it with his objections to the house in which it shall have originated, which shall enter the objections at large on the journal, and proceed to reconsider it. * * * If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the legislature shall, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall not become a law without the approval of the governor. No bill shall become a law after the final adjournment of the legislature, unless approved by the governor within thirty days after such adjournment ”.

The claimant contends that the fact that a member of the Governor’s staff had a copy of the bill after it passed both houses of the Legislature constitutes a presentation to the Governor under section 7 of article IV of the Constitution.