Plaintiff herein opposes defendants motion for leave to file an amended answer and cross-moves ".for summary judgment.
[…] He argues that the counterclaim is based on grounds the same as or nearly the same as those asserted as an affirmative defense in the answer. *865Defendant is now precluded from giving evidence relating to matters requested in a bill of particulars concerning his affirmative defense (CPLR 3042, subd. [c]) and it is plaintiff’s position that defendant ought not to be permitted to circumvent the effect of the preclusion order by giving such evidence in connection with a counterclaim. Plaintiff further suggests that the counterclaim is barred by the Statute of Limitations (CPLR 203, subd. [e]) which provides as follows: “A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed, at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.” Plaintiff urges that the reference to the transaction in defendant’s affirmative defense does not constitute notice because it was stated in conclusory language and that further needed embellishment is barred by the preclusion order.