The defendant, Richard Utley, through his attorney, moves this court for the following relief:
[…] Yet, but for the fortuitous presence of the stenographer, he would have an absolute statutory right to its production.
The public policy of this 'State abhors the use of incriminating statements without first giving sufficient notice to the defendant and granting him an opportunity prior to litigation, to investigate and plan his defense accordingly (CPL 710.30; Judge Breitel’s dissent in People v. Ross, supra, pp. 264-265; People v. Mirenda, supra; People v. Buckman, 70 Misc 2d 220; People v. Harris, 25 N Y 2d 175; People v. Walls, 42 A D 2d 575).
'Subdivision 1 of CPL 710.30 states: “ Whenever the people intend to offer at trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a *95defendant to a public servant * * * .they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to he offered.”. (Emphasis supplied.) It is to be noted that the precursor >of this statute, section 813-f of the Code of Criminal Procedure did not require specificity.