In regard to the second prong of defendant’s motion, however, the court feels the defendant is on firmer ground.
[…] Dioquardo, 303 N. Y. 514; People v. Easton, 307 N. Y. 336, 339; People v. Thomson, 62 Misc 2d 838, 839). The defendant is adequately apprised of the charge against her and is sufficiently protected from the hazard of double jeopardy by the specifics set forth in the information (People v. Zambounis, 251 N. Y. 94; People v. Schultz, 301 N. Y. 495).
In regard to the second prong of defendant’s motion, however, the court feels the defendant is on firmer ground.
The statute setting forth the necessary prerequisites for the proper verification of accusatory instruments is CPL 100.30, which reads as follows:
“ 1. An information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint and a supporting deposition may be verified in any <of the following manners:
<< * # #
*104u (b) * * *
“ (e) * * *
“ (d) Such instrument may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.”
The information charging the crime herein contains the statement required by section 210.45 of the Penal Law which statement, under CPL 100.30 (subd. 1, par. [d]), is an authorized form of verification. The statement, however, is not followed by the signature of the complainant.