Although the general rule of law is well known, the particular facts of this case present a matter of first impression in this State.
[…] There was no showing that defendant is unable to provide such security; indeed, from the undenied averments it is clear that this would cause him no particular hardship.
Defendant here seeks a modification of the prior orders of this court, to permit him to come in, testify and leave without any requirement for .security, and with immunity from arrest based on the prior orders in this very case.
Section 25 of the ¡Civil Rights Law does not support defendant’s motion. That section provides as follows:
“ A person duly and in good faith subpoenaed or ordered to attend, for the purpose of being examined, in a case where his attendance may lawfully be enforced by attachment or by commitment, is privileged from arrest in a civil action or special proceeding, while going to, remaining at, and returning from, the place where he is required to attend. An arrest, made contrary to the provisions of this section, is absolutely void and is a contempt of the court, if any, from which the subpoena was issued, or by which the witness was directed to attend.”
Since this is a limitation on the privilege of others to exercise their right to issue process and collect debts or otherwise rightly invoke the judicial power against a def endant, it must be strictly construed, and does not grant broad and general immunity. *958(Rosenblatt v.