BROWN v. MSPB 2
[…] Ms. Brown
made no mention of her failure to respond to the Order to
Show Cause, stating that “I have complied with all other
procedures I received.” The full MSPB denied review; this
appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
On this appeal, Ms. Brown argues that her termination
was wrongful. With respect to the dismissal for failure to
prosecute, she states: “I wasn’t aware of what ruling, I was
not allowed to defend myself verbally, or allowed union or
any type of representation.” Pet’r’s Br. 1.
BROWN v. MSPB 4
The MSPB has authority to dismiss a case for failure to
prosecute. See 5 C.F.R. §1201.43(b) (“If a party fails to
prosecute or defend an appeal, the judge may dismiss the
appeal with prejudice or rule in favor of the appellant.”)
However, the severe sanction of dismissal should not be
imposed unless it is clearly warranted. In Williamson v.
M.S.P.B., 334 F.3d 1058 (Fed. Cir. 2003), this court stated:
The [MSPB’s] precedent notes that such an “ex-
treme sanction of dismissal of an appeal for failure