The court shall first deal with the jurisdictional objections raised by the Association.
[…] 1 ‘ A special proceeding is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a notice of petition or order to show cause ” (CPLR 304). “ A notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action ” (CPLR 403, subd. [c]). Since the Association is a corporation, “personal service” of the order to show cause as prescribed in the order to show cause, necessitated compliance with CPLR 311 (subd. 1) which provides for personal service upon a corporation by serving “ an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service ’ \
In State of New York v. Cortelle Corp. (73 Misc 2d 352) service was made upon the attorney for the defendant corporation.