The court shall first deal with the jurisdictional objections raised by the Association.
[…] Such contracts may include duties, compensation, and other terms and conditions of employment and may specify the grounds on which such contract may be terminated and the procedure to be followed in the event of termination prior, to its expiration dafe” [emphasis added].
It is conceded by the Board that the position of chairman falls within ithe category of “ supervisor ” referred to in the foregoing statute.
Subdivision 16 of section 1709 of the Education Law, also relied upon by the Board, provides: “ The said board of education of every union free' school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty * * * 16. To contract with and employ such persons as by the provisions of this chapter are qualified teachers, to determine the number of teachers to be employed in the several departments of instruction in said school, and at the time of such employment, to make and deliver to each teacher a written contract as required by section three thousand eleven of this chapter, except as otherwise provided by sections three thousand twelve and three thousand thirteen; and employ such persons ¡as may be necessary to supervise, organize, conduct and maintain athletic, playground and social center activities, or for any one or more of such purposes; and to adopt rules and regulations governing the excusing of absences of all teachers and other employees and for the granting of leaves of absence to such employees either with or without pay. The regular teachers of the school may be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise, and by separate agreement, written or oral, for one or more of such purposes.”
In Board of Educ. Union Free School Fist. No. 3 v. Associated Teachers of Huntington (30 N Y 2d 122) the Court of Appeals held that the Board’s premise in that case that it possessed only those powers granted to it under section 1709 of the Education Law was falacious.