Schats clearly establishes that .considerations of (1) constitutionality and (2) of the legislative purposes underlying the applicable sentencing statutes were by no means fully explored for the courts hy contending counsel. With all due respect, this court will now try to draw attention to these questions and seek to evaluate them.
During its 1974 session, the New York State Legislature passed an act to amend the Penal Law in relation to concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment which was intended to fill a void' in our present statute. A new subdivision was to be added to section 70.25 (Assembly Bill No. 9260-A) reading: “4. When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term of *42imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court of ¡this state, subject to subdivisions one, two and three of this- section, shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to such undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court of this state does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence or sentences shall run consecutively.” (Emphasis supplied.) Governor Malcolm Wilson recognized that “ the authority to impose .such a concurrent sentence may be necessary in a particular case * * * in order to afford a sentencing court the ¡opportunity to make the fairest disposition possible in that case.